Presentations

26 January 2014
TimeTitleVideoDownload
08:45 – 16:00R e g i s t r a t i o n
Opening session
09:00 – 09:05 Looking back at WSAM 2013 (video)
09:05 – 09:15 Dr. Arthur Aslanyan, Chief Technology Officer, TGT HQ, UAE
09:20 – 09:30Mohamed Hegazi, Chief Operation Officer, TGT HQ, UAE
09:30 – 10:15 Dr. Arthur Aslanyan
Applied Modelling in Subsurface Engineering
Session 1 – 3D Modelling
10:15 – 10:45Vladislav Sudakov, Dr. Roman Sudo
Quality control of full-field simulation models in Russia
10:45 – 11:00 C o f f e e b r e a k
11:00 – 11:30Dr. Vasiliy Shelkov, Prof. Kirill Bogachev
New generation dynamic simulator from waterflood to gigascale
11:30 – 12:00 Mahmoud Saada, Dr. Jamal Barghouti, Khalid Abdulaziz
Flux calibration
12:00 – 12:15Rushana Farakhova, Vladislav Sudakov
Pressure pulse test: Looking into the inter-well space
12:15 – 12:30Dmitry Ivanov, Rushana Farakhova
Cross-well pressure interference test modelling
12:30 – 14:00 L u n c h
Session 2 – Multiphase Flow Modelling
14:00 – 14:30Prof. Andrey Salamatin, Dr. Alexander Frolov, Elena Volkova
TermoSim multiphase production simulation is getting better
14:30 – 15:00 Dr. Alexander Frolov, Arthur Giniyatullin, Prof. Andrey Salamatin
TermoSim for multiphase production modelling
15:00 – 15:30Yulia Fesina, Andrey Karuzin
TermoSim for injection modelling
15:30 – 15:45 C o f f e e b r e a k
Session 3 – Petrophysics
15:45 – 16:00Vener Nagimov, Roza Minakhmetova, Arthur Aslanyan
Modelling horizontal multiphase flow with HPT-SNL-PLT-WFL
16:00 – 16:15Adel Zakirov, Dr. Eduard Lerner, Arthur Sagitov
Numerical neutron scattering simulations
16:15 – 16:45 Dr. Irina Aslanyan, Rushana Farakhova
Enhancing PTA permeability assessment with Spectral Noise Logging
16:45 – 17:00Dmitry Voloskov, Dr. Yulia Maslennikova
Permeability prediction using artificial neural networks
27 January 2014
08:45 – 12:00R e g i s t r a t i o n
09:00 – 09:05 Looking back at WSAM 2012 (video)
Session 4 – Spectral Noise Logging
09:05 – 09:20Dr. Yulia Maslennikova, Dr. Irina Aslanyan
Reservoir pressure evaluation by multi-rate SNL
09:20 – 09:35 Dr. Andrey Savinkov, Dr. Yulia Maslennikova
Noise data processing with 2D wavelet thresholding
09:35 – 09:50Yulia Fatrakhmanova, Vladimir Bochkarev
Analysis of low-frequency flow noise
09:50 – 10:15Dr. Andrey Arbuzov, Dmitry Pyatnitsky
Corrosion logging with the MID-3 tool: Reaching to the third barrier
10:15 – 10:30Dr. Yulia Maslennikova, Vladimir Bochkarev
Correlation of noise spectra with porosity and permeability
10:30 – 10:45 C o f f e e b r e a k
Session 5 – Electromagnetic Corrosion Logging
10:45 – 11:00Maxim Volkov, Dr. Andrey Arbuzov
Well integrity case studies
11:00 – 11:30 Dr. Andrey Arbuzov, Dr. Andrey Achkeev, Dr. Dmitry Chistyakov
A 2D numerical model of electromagnetic pulse response
11:30 – 12:00 Bulat Zagidullin, Dr. Andrey Arbuzov, Vladimir Bochkarev
Automatic defect recognition in corrosion logging
12:00 – 12:30 Dmitry Davydov, Dr. Anatoliy Pestov, Dr. Alexander Klimochkin
Corrosion logging by multifinger MID
12:30 – 14:00L u n c h
Session 6 – Reservoir Invasion Technologies

14:00 – 14:30Dr. Vasilii Ryzhov, Dr. Evgeniy Biryaltsev
Hydrocarbon exploration by low-frequency seismic sounding
14:30 – 14:45 Alexander Dmitriev, Petr Ageev, Nikita Ageev
Plasma pulse formation stimulation technique
14:45 – 15:15Dr. Vasilii Ryzhov, Dr. Evgeniy Biryaltsev
Monitoring of hydraulic fracturing by low-frequency seismic sounding
15:15 – 15:45 C o f f e e b r e a k
15:45 – 16:15Marat Zaidullin, Vasiliy Belov
New technologies in the energy efficiency sector
Session 7 – Knowledge Sharing

16:15 – 16:30Yana Kobelyanskaya, Dr. Arthur Aslanyan
Prime College: Technology Training
16:30 – 17:00 Round-table discussion
I wish I had this tool!
17:00 – 17:15Dr. Arthur Aslanyan
Closing ceremony
17:15 – 19:30Dinner and desert tour